News

16/11/15
Applications to university can be a daunting procedure, a process further complicated for international students seeking to apply for visas in the UK. Fortunately, we are here to help, with a simple breakdown of the application for your convenience.

Who can apply?

Any international student from outside the UK and EU seeking to study a full-time degree must apply for a Tier 4 student visa. You must have been offered a place on the course prior to the application, and have an adequate knowledge of the English language. This is ordinarily proved through undertaking a secure English language test (SELT). Furthermore, you must be in possession of the sufficient amount of money necessary for the payment of your degree. Applications for visas can be conducted within or outside the UK.

How long is the procedure?

When applying for the visa three months before the course begins, a decision on your visa application ought to be made within three weeks.

What does a visa allow you to do?

The predominant reason for procuring a visa is to allow you to undertake your course in the UK. You could also work up to twenty hours a week in support of your studies, which is contingent on the level of your course, and you could potentially apply to extend your stay in the UK if desirable.

What documents are required?

A current passport or another form of travel documentation is necessary for the conduction of your application, as well as proof that you are able to support yourself during the completion of your course. Any documentation specific to your circumstances may also be requested.

Where we come in

If you require any information or assistance in the completion of your student visa application, we are more than happy to help.